Wasps U18s name side for Finals Day clash with Bath

Date: 14 Feb 2019


Wasps Under 18s have named the team for their Finals Day clash with Bath Rugby Under 18s at Allianz Park on Sunday in the Premiership Rugby U18 Academy League 3rd/4th place play-off (kick-off 12pm).

Wasps have named an unchanged line-up from their last outing in the competition that saw them complete a 62-33 win against Newcastle Falcons U18s to qualify for Finals Day, as they surpassed the 50-point mark for the third game running.

Wasps finished second in the Northern Conference, having won four and lost two of their games this season.

This year is the fourth consecutive time that Wasps U18s have qualified for the showpiece Finals Day.    

The match schedule for Finals Day is:
Noon: Bath Rugby U18 v Wasps U18 (3rd/4th place play-off)

2pm: Sale Sharks U18 v Harlequins U18 (5th/6th place play-off)

4pm: Gloucester Rugby U18 v Leicester Tigers U18 (1st /2nd place play-off)

Entry to the Finals Day at Allianz Park on Sunday is free.

Wasps U18s 

15 Tom Bacon 

14 Simone Panella

13 Toby Baldwin

12 Ricky Ma'asi

11 Jude Williams

10 Charlie Atkinson

9 Henry Mortimer

1 Zac Nearchou 

2 Alfie Barbeary 

3 Jordan Cordice 

4 Anjo Ademuwagun 

5 Mario Pichardie 

6 Alfred Mawdsley  

7 Dan Eckersley 

8 James Tunney (c)

 

Replacements

16 Alex Pleasants

17 James Coombs

18 Alex Sabin

19 Nik Jakobsen

20 Greg Fisilau

21 Ollie Monye

22 Evan Mitchell

23 Tane Dunn

Wasps Under 18 Academy League Fixtures and Results: 

16/12/2018 2:00pm KO Sale Sharks U18 v Wasps U18 Manchester Metropolitan University Result: Lost 43-17

22/12/2018 1:00pm KO Wasps U18 v Worcester Warriors U18 Oxford Harlequins Result: Won 42-31

05/01/2019 12:00 Noon KO Leicester Tigers U18 v Wasps U18 Oval Park Result: Lost 34-7

12/01/2019 2:00pm KO Yorkshire Carnegie U18 v Wasps U18 Yarnbury RFC Result: Won 50-5

02/02/2019 1:00pm KO Wasps U18 v Northampton Saints U18 Ostler's Field (Warwick School) Result: Won 50-13

09/02/2019 1:30pm KO Wasps U18 v Newcastle Falcons U18 Ivor Preece Field (Broadstreet RFC) Result: Won 62-33