Tom Willis starts for England U20 against Wales

Date: 21 Jun 2019


Wasps youngster Tom Willis is named at number-eight for England Under 20s as they take on Wales on Saturday at the World Rugby U20 Championship fifth-place final (KO, 2.30pm BST) in Rosario, Argentina.

Willis scored an 80th-minute match-winning-try for England Under 20s as they beat Ireland Under 20s 30-23 in the semi-final on Monday.

England Under 20s Head Coach Steve Bates has made three changes from that game.

Willis comes in at number-eight and James Kenny is named at loosehead prop while in the backline Luke James is picked at inside centre.

Fraser Dingwall will again captain the side in England’s final match of the Championship.

Despite pool victories over Italy and Australia, England didn’t progress to the top four of the Championship, having lost their opening game against Ireland.

Bates' side were instead left to compete for fifth place, later defeating Ireland in the semi-final to set up a clash with Wales.

England are without injured Arron Reed (Sale Sharks) and Josh Basham (Newcastle Falcons), while Alfie Barbeary (Wasps Rugby) as well as Cameron Redpath (Sale Sharks) miss out through suspension.

Steve Bates said: “This match is extremely important for us as a team.

"For personal pride and making sure we finish the tournament in a positive way. As a group this is our last as a team, so it’s an opportunity to finish on a high, having won four out of five fixtures. The team will be excited to play against a very good Wales team.

“For the majority of the players this will be their final game in the pathway and I hope they’ve all enjoyed the experience. They have all bonded as a group, I hope they will remember this experience very fondly and finish with a positive win against Wales.”

England U20s v Wales U20s

15. Tom de Glanville (Bath Rugby)

14. Ollie Sleightholme (Northampton Saints)

13. Fraser Dingwall (Northampton Saints) - captain

12. Luke James (Sale Sharks)

11. Josh Hodge (Newcastle Falcons)

10. Manu Vunipola (Saracens)

9. Sam Maunder (Exeter Chiefs)

1. James Kenny (Exeter Chiefs)

2. Will Capon (Bristol Bears)

3. Joe Heyes (Leicester Tigers)

4. Joel Kpoku (Saracens)

5. Alex Coles (Northampton Saints)

6. Ted Hill (Worcester Warriors)

7. Aaron Hinkley (Gloucester Rugby)

8. Tom Willis (Wasps Rugby)

Replacements

16. Nic Dolly (Sale Sharks)

17. Olly Adkins (Gloucester Rugby)

18. Alfie Petch (Exeter Chiefs)

19. Kai Owen (Worcester Warriors)

20. Rusiate Tuima (Exeter Chiefs)

21. Richard Capstick (Exeter Chiefs)

22. Ollie Fox (Yorkshire Carnegie)

23. Tom Seabrook (Gloucester Rugby)

24. Ollie Hassell-Collins (London Irish)

25. Connor Doherty (Sale Sharks)

England U20 fixtures and results

4 June: England U20s 26-42 Ireland U20s

8 June: England U20s 24-23 Italy U20s

12 June: England U20s 56-33 Australia U20s

17 June: England U20s 30-23 Ireland U20s

22 June: England U20 v Wales U20 (Saturday, 2.30pm BST, live on S4C/World Rugby platforms 

Scotland Under 20s

Elsewhere Wasps Academy's Cameron Anderson has been named at outside-centre by Scotland Under 20s for their final match against Fiji on Saturday 22 June (kick-off 2.30pm BST) in the World Rugby U20 Championship 11th place play-off, live on World Rugby platforms.