TEAM NEWS | Wasps name side for Premiership 7s

Date: 11 Sep 2019



Four players are set to pull on the Wasps jersey for the first time as the men in Black and Gold prepare for this weekend’s Premiership Rugby 7s at Franklin’s Gardens (Friday 13 and Saturday 14 September).

Summer signings Ben Vellacott, Zach Kibirige and Paolo Odogwu will make their first outings for Wasps, as will new Senior Academy forward Thibaud Flament.

First-team back Ross Neal and Academy graduates Tim Cardall, Gabriel Oghre, Will Porter, Jacob Umaga and Callum Sirker are also in the squad.

Senior Academy back-row Will Wilson will captain the 7s team with Vellacott and Porter named as vice-captains.

Extended Academy back Sunni Jardine will also feature as Wasps prepare to battle Bath Rugby and Leicester Tigers on Friday evening, before heading into Saturday’s Plate or Cup competition.

Wasps will be looking to make their fifth consecutive Cup final in the competition, after winning the tournament in 2016 and 2017.

Tickets for this festival of rugby are available from the Northampton Saints ticket office – please visit www.northamptonsaints.co.uk/buytickets to book.

Wasps 7s team
1 Will Porter (VC)
2 Gabriel Oghre
3 Sunni Jardine
4 Tim Cardall
5 Thibaud Flament
6 Ross Neal
7 Will Wilson (C)
8 Paolo Odogwu
9 Ben Vellacott (VC)
10 Jacob Umaga
11 Callum Sirker
12 Zach Kibirige

Premiership Rugby 7s fixtures

Friday 13 September 
M1 | 17:30 | London Irish v Gloucester Rugby
M2 | 17:53 | Bath Rugby v Wasps
M3 | 18:15 | Worcester Warriors v Sale Sharks
M4 | 18:38 | Bristol Bears v Northampton Saints
M5 | 19:00 | Exeter Chiefs v London Irish
M6 | 19:23 | Wasps v Leicester Tigers
M7 | 19:45 | Saracens v Sale Sharks
M8 | 20:08 | Harlequins v Bristol Bears
M9 | 20:30 | Exeter Chiefs v Gloucester Rugby
M10 | 20:53 | Bath Rugby v Leicester Tigers
M11 | 21:15 | Worcester Warriors v Saracens
M12 | 21:38 | Harlequins v Northampton Saints

Saturday 14 September
M13 | Cup QF1 | 14:30 | 1st v 8th
M14 | Cup QF2 | 14:53 | 4th v 5th
M15 | Cup QF3 | 15:15 | 3rd v 6th
M16 | Cup QF4 | 15:38 | 2nd v 7th
M17 | Plate SF1 | 16:00 | 9th v 12th
M18 | Plate SF2 | 16:23 | 10th v 11th
M19 | Cup SF1 | 16:45 | Winner M13 v Winner M14
M20 | Cup SF2 | 17:08 | Winner M15 v Winner M16     
M21 | Plate Final | 17:40 | Winner M17 v Winner M18                 
M22 | Cup Final | 18:18 | Winner M19 v Winner M20

Wasps 7s

1 Will Porter (VC)

2 Gabriel Oghre

3 Sunni Jardine

4 Tim Cardall

5 Thibaud Flament

6 Ross Neal

7 Will Wilson (C)

8 Paolo Odogwu

9 Ben Vellacott (VC)

10 Jacob Umaga

11 Callum Sirker

12 Zach Kibirige