Rowlands and Minozzi in Six Nations action

Date: 20 Feb 2020



ENGLAND

Joe Launchbury has been named among the replacements for England's Six Nations clash with Ireland at Twickenham on Sunday (kick-off 3pm). 

England 
15 Elliot Daly (Saracens, 41 caps)
14 Jonny May (Leicester Tigers, 54 caps)
13 Manu Tuilagi (Leicester Tigers, 41 caps)
12 Owen Farrell (c) (Saracens, 81 caps) 
11 Jonathan Joseph (Bath Rugby, 49 caps)
10 George Ford (Leicester Tigers, 67 caps)
9 Ben Youngs (Leicester Tigers, 97 caps)
1 Joe Marler (Harlequins, 69 caps)
2 Jamie George (Saracens, 47 caps)
3 Kyle Sinckler (Harlequins, 33 caps)
4 Maro Itoje (Saracens, 36 caps)
5 George Kruis (Saracens, 43 caps)
6 Courtney Lawes (Northampton Saints, 83 caps)
7 Sam Underhill (Bath Rugby, 17 caps)
8 Tom Curry (Sale Sharks, 21 caps)

Finishers
16 Luke Cowan-Dickie (Exeter Chiefs, 22 caps)
17 Ellis Genge (Leicester Tigers, 16 caps)
18 Will Stuart (Bath Rugby, 1 cap)
19 Joe Launchbury (Wasps, 63 caps)
20 Charlie Ewels (Bath Rugby, 13 caps)
21 Ben Earl (Saracens, 1 cap)
22 Willi Heinz (Gloucester Rugby, 11 caps)
23 Henry Slade (Exeter Chiefs, 27 caps)

 

WALES

Wasps lock Will Rowlands could make his Wales international debut this Saturday after being named on their bench to face France (kick-off 4.45pm).

Wales
15. Leigh Halfpenny (87 Caps)
14. George North (93 Caps)
13. Nick Tompkins (2 Caps)
12. Hadleigh Parkes (27 Caps)
11. Josh Adams (23 Caps)
10. Dan Biggar (81 Caps)
9. Gareth Davies (52 Caps)
1. Wyn Jones (24 Caps)
2. Ken Owens (75 Caps)
3. Dillon Lewis (24 Caps)
4. Jake Ball (44 Caps)
5. Alun Wyn Jones (c) (136 Caps)
6. Ross Moriarty (43 Caps)
7. Justin Tipuric (74 Caps)
8. Taulupe Faletau (74 Caps)

Replacements

16. Ryan Elias (11 Caps)
17. Rob Evans (37 Caps)
18. Leon Brown (8 Caps)
19. Will Rowlands (*Uncapped)
20. Aaron Wainwright (20 Caps)
21. Tomos Williams (18 Caps)
22. Jarrod Evans (5 Caps)
23. Johnny McNicholl (2 Caps)

ITALY

Wasps flyer Matteo Minozzi is named on the wing for Italy's clash with Scotland at Stadio Olimpico on Saturday (kick-off 2.15 GMT). 

Italy
15 Jayden HAYWARD (Benetton Rugby, 25 caps)
14 Mattia BELLINI (Zebre Rugby Club, 24 caps)
13 Luca MORISI (Benetton Rugby, 31 caps)*
12 Carlo CANNA (Zebre Rugby Club, 41 caps)
11 Matteo MINOZZI (Wasps Rugby, 18 caps)*
10 Tommaso ALLAN (Benetton Rugby, 56 caps)
9 Callum BRALEY (Gloucester Rugby, 7 caps)
8 Abraham STEYN (Benetton Rugby, 38 caps)
7 Sebastian NEGRI (Benetton Rugby, 24 caps)
6 Jake POLLEDRI (Gloucester Rugby, 15 caps)
5 Niccolò CANNONE (Argos Petrarca Rugby/Benetton Rugby,2 caps)*
4 Alessandro ZANNI (Benetton Rugby, 118 caps)
3 Giosuè ZILOCCHI (Zebre Rugby Club, 4 caps)*
2 Luca BIGI (Zebre Rugby Club, 26 caps) - capitano
1 Andrea LOVOTTI (Zebre Rugby Club, 42 caps)*

Replacements
16 Federico ZANI (Benetton Rugby 15 caps)
17 Danilo FISCHETTI (Zebre Rugby Club, 2 caps)*
18 Marco RICCIONI (Benetton Rugby, 9 caps)*
19 Marco LAZZARONI (Benetton Rugby, 5 caps)*
20 Dean BUDD (Benetton Rugby, 28 caps)
21 Giovanni LICATA (Zebre Rugby Club, 10 caps)*
22 Guglielmo PALAZZANI (Zebre Rugby Club, 38 caps)
23 Giulio BISEGNI (Zebre Rugby Club, 15 caps)