International round-up - Four Wasps in England squad to play Scotland

Date: 16 Mar 2019


ENGLAND 

Four Wasps have been named in the England matchday 23 to face Scotland on Saturday 16 March at Twickenham Stadium (KO 5pm live on ITV).

Joe Launchbury and Elliot Daly start while Brad Shields and Nathan Hughes are named on the bench. 

There are four changes to the starting XV that lined up against Italy last week. In the backs, Jack Nowell (Exeter Chiefs) replaces Joe Cokanasiga (Bath Rugby) on the right wing and Henry Slade (Exeter Chiefs) replaces Ben Te’o (Worcester Warriors) who drops to the bench.
 
Ben Moon (Exeter Chiefs) swaps with Ellis Genge (Leicester Tigers) in the front row while Mark Wilson (Newcastle Falcons) comes in for Brad Shields (Wasps) who is named as a finisher.
 
Ben Youngs (Leicester Tigers) will pick up his 85th cap for his country on Saturday and will become England’s most capped scrum half of all time moving ahead of Danny Care (Harlequins).
 
Eddie Jones said: “It is the last week of the tournament so it’s exciting. It will be a fascinating finish to the Championship with three teams that can win it and we are playing against one of our most traditional foes in Scotland for the Calcutta Cup. We have had a good preparation and the side is going to be in a great state to play against Scotland on Saturday.
 
“Scotland is a difficult side, they are always at you, they play with a lot of enthusiasm and effort and have got a lot of attacking strings to their bow. Finn Russell is an exceptional player at 10 and they have got some pace on the outside so we are going to have to defend really well against them.”
 
On Ben Youngs’ record he added: “It is a fantastic achievement, it takes a lot of dedication and hard work and something he and his family will be really proud of. I am sure he will do the shirt great justice out there on Saturday.”
 
England starting XV (523 caps)
15 Elliot Daly (Wasps, 29 caps) 
14 Jack Nowell (Exeter Chiefs, 32 caps)
13 Henry Slade (Exeter Chiefs, 21 caps)
12 Manu Tuilagi (Leicester Tigers, 31 caps) 
11 Jonny May (Leicester Tigers, 44 caps)
10 Owen Farrell (Saracens, 69 caps) (captain)
9 Ben Youngs (Leicester Tigers, 84 caps)
 
1 Ben Moon (Exeter Chiefs, 7 caps)
2 Jamie George (Saracens, 36 caps)
3 Kyle Sinckler (Harlequins, 21 caps)
4 Joe Launchbury (Wasps, 57 caps)
5 George Kruis (Saracens, 31 caps)
6 Mark Wilson (Newcastle Falcons, 12 caps)
7 Tom Curry (Sale Sharks, 9 caps)
8 Billy Vunipola (Saracens, 40 caps)
 
Finishers (203 caps)
16 Luke Cowan-Dickie (Exeter Chiefs, 10 caps)
17 Ellis Genge (Leicester Tigers, 8 caps)  
18 Dan Cole (Leicester Tigers, 84 caps)
19 Brad Shields (Wasps, 7 caps)
20 Nathan Hughes (Wasps, 21 caps)
21 Ben Spencer (Saracens, 2 caps)
22 George Ford (Leicester Tigers, 54 caps)
23 Ben Te’o (Worcester Warriors 17 caps)

 

ENGLAND U20s

Wasps Academy hooker Alfie Barbeary and back row Tom Willis have been named in U20s head coach Steve Bates' side to play Scotland on Friday at Franklin’s Gardens (7.45pm, live on Sky Sports) in the final round of the 2019 U20s Six Nations Championship. 

Barbeary is in line to make his U20s debut from the bench, while Willis captains the side for the third consecutive game. 

Elsewhere Bates makes eight changes to the side that defeated Italy last Friday in Bedford.

Kai Owen, Samson Ma’asi and Joe Heyes come in to complete a new front row, while Alex Coles returns at lock.

Manu Vunipola starts at fly-half with Cameron Redpath and Ollie Lawrence named in midfield with Arron Reed coming in on the wing.

Tom de Glanville will also switch to full back for England.
On the bench hooker Barbeary, lock Jon Kpoku and scrum half Gus Warr are in line for their England U20s debuts.

Bates’ side have won two and lost two of their four games so far in the Championship, defeating France and Italy.

Steve Bates said: “We feel this Friday is a good opportunity to take a closer look at the players who have not had that much involvement during the tournament, while also including those that are returning from Premiership duty. We are mindful that making too many changes will be disruptive so we’ve tried to keep them to a minimum.

“We are still developing our game and have very clear goals in terms of what we want to achieve on the field in terms of performance. What we’re looking for on Friday is a bit more continuity in our play and more consistency in our performance in terms of looking after the ball and managing the game.

“We’ve used a lot of players in the tournament and feel that will be beneficial for us going into the World Rugby U20 Championship in June. We can only take 28 players to the World Rugby U20 Championship and selection is going to be very difficult so for them every opportunity they have to impress us is an important one.”

England men U20s v Scotland
15. Tom de Glanville (Bath Rugby)
14. Arron Reed (Sale Sharks)
13. Ollie Lawrence (Worcester Warriors)
12. Cameron Redpath (Sale Sharks)
11. Ollie Hassell-Collins (London Irish)
10. Manu Vunipola (Saracens)
9. Ollie Fox (Yorkshire Carnegie)
1. Kai Owen (Worcester Warriors)
2. Samson Ma'asi (Northampton Saints)
3. Joe Heyes (Leicester Tigers)
4. Alex Coles (Northampton Saints)
5. James Scott (Worcester Warriors)
6. Tom Willis (Wasps)
7. Aaron Hinkley (Gloucester Rugby)
8. Rusiate Tuima (Exeter Chiefs)

Replacements:
16. Alfie Barbeary (Wasps)
17. Olly Adkins (Gloucester Rugby)
18. Alfie Petch (Exeter Chiefs)
19. Jon Kpoku (Saracens)
20. Richard Capstick (Exeter Chiefs)
21. Gus Warr (Sale Sharks)
22. Kieran Wilkinson (Sale Sharks)
23. Josh Hodge (Newcastle Falcons)

England U20 Six Nations result and fixtures:

Ireland 35-27 England

England 31-19 France

Wales 11-10 England

England 35-10 Italy

England v Scotland
Friday, 15 March, KO 19.45 – live on Sky Sports
Franklin’s Gardens, Northampton.

 

SCOTLAND U20s

Wasps Academy centre Cameron Anderson has been named in Scotland U20s Head Coach Carl Hogg's side to face England at Franklin’s Gardens in the final round of the U20 Six Nations this Friday night (15 March, kick-off 7.45pm) – live on Sky Sports Mix /Action.



Anderson retains his place at outside centre in the side that defeated Wales last time out. 

Edinburgh Accies’ Jack Mann replaces the injured Kwagga van Niekerk at number 8 to makes his second start of the Championship.

Mann’s promotion from the bench allows Sale Shark’s Teddy Leatherbarrow to take his place among the replacements, with Hogg naming an otherwise unchanged side to that which claimed a 27-20 victory over Wales – their first in this year’s tournament – at Meggetland five days ago.

That bonus-point win – which was their first victory over Wales in the U20 Six Nation since 2015 - lifted Scotland to fifth place in the standings.

The team now travel to Northampton looking to claim back-to-wins over England following last year’s 24-17 triumph at Myreside.

Hogg, said: “Jack [Mann] comes in to that back-row. He’s a big strong physical ball carrier and adds some further balance to our pack.

“We were happy with the way in which we executed our game plan against Wales last weekend. I thought the boys’ attitude and approach to the match was excellent and we scored some really well-worked tries on the night.

“England have a tough, athletic pack and will want to finish their 2019 campaign on a high, but we’ve trained really well this week and the squad are looking forward to the challenge that awaits us at Franklin’s Gardens this Friday night.”

An unchanged back-three sees fullback Matt Davidson (London Scottish) make his third consecutive start of the Championship alongside Heriot’s wingers Jack Blain and Rory McMichael – both try scorers in last weekend’s win over Wales.

Wasps’ Anderson returns to the country in which he plays his domestic rugby and partners Robbie McCallum (CR Cisneros) in midfield.

Vice captain and stand-off Ross Thompson (Glasgow Hawks) once again links-up with Currie Chieftain’s scrum-half Roan Frostwick at half-back.

An unaltered front row start their third consecutive match together as Sale Sharks’ hooker Ewan Ashman packs down alongside loosehead prop Murphy Walker (Stirling County) and tighthead Euan McLaren (Ayr).

Racing 92 lock Ewan Johnson continues alongside Cameron Henderson (Stirling County) in the second-row, with the incoming Mann completing the back-row with last weekend’s man-of-the-match, Connor Boyle (Watsonians) and Charlie Jupp (Heriot’s).

Scotland U20 team to face England U20 at Franklin’s Gardens in the U20 Six Nations on Friday 15 March (kick-off 7.45pm) – live on Sky Sports Mix / Action.

15. Matt Davidson (London Scottish)

14. Rory McMichael (Heriot’s)*

13. Cameron Anderson (Wasps)

12. Robbie McCallum (Complutense Cisneros)

11. Jack Blain (Heriot’s)*

10. Ross Thompson (Glasgow Hawks)* VICE-CAPTAIN

9. Roan Frostwick (Currie Chieftains)*

1. Murphy Walker (Stirling County)*

2. Ewan Ashman (Sale Sharks)

3. Euan McLaren (Ayr)*

4. Ewan Johnson (Racing 92)

5. Cameron Henderson (Stirling County)*

6. Charlie Jupp (Heriot’s)*

7. Connor Boyle (Watsonians)* CAPTAIN

8. Jack Mann (Edinburgh Accies)*

Replacements

16. Angus Fraser (Glasgow Hawks)*

17. Andrew Nimmo (Glasgow Hawks)*

18. Will Hurd (Cardiff Metropolitan University)

19. Ross Bundy (Stirling County)

20. Teddy Leatherbarrow (Sale Sharks)

21. Murray Scott (Watsonians)

22. Nathan Chamberlain (Bristol Bears)

23. Ollie Smith (Ayr)*

 

ENGLAND U18s

Wasps Academy winger Jude Williams has been included in England U18s head coach Jim Mallinder's side to play Scotland. 

Williams is named as a replacement for the match at Billingham RUFC on Sunday 17 March (kick off 2pm).

The starting XV includes six players who toured South Africa with England U18s in the Aon International Series last August with Sam Riley, George Martin, Nahum Merigan, Tom Curtis, Tom Roebuck and Phil Cokanasiga all named.

Raphael Quirke, who also played in that August series last year, is named among the replacements.

The U18s are led by pathway performance coaches Mallinder and Steve Bates, alongside consultant coaches Mark Luffman, Sean Marsden and Jonathan Fisher.

Luffman (Darlington Mowden Park), Marsden (Bristol Bears academy) and Fisher (London Irish academy) all join for the season as part of the coach development agreement.

The U18 season began with August’s AON International Series where England played France, Wales and South Africa Schools showing significant improvement throughout the tournament.

Following Sunday’s fixture, the side will next play France at Cheshunt RFC on Sunday 24 March (KO 2pm GMT) before April’s U18 Six Nations Festival.

The U18 Six Nations Festival, which is being hosted by England, will see the squad face Wales on Saturday 13 April, before matches against Ireland (Wednesday 17 April) and France (Sunday, 21 April).

The festival, which is participated in by all six unions, sees each nation play three fixtures over 10 days. The teams will be hosted by Hartpury University and Hartpury College, with matches across three venues - Gillman’s Ground, Sixways Stadium and Kingsholm Stadium.

Jim Mallinder said: “We are looking forward to taking on Scotland at Billingham RUFC. One of the advantages of playing on a brand-new AGP is whatever the weather conditions, it gives us the ability to play with ball in hand.

“I want the players to enjoy the occasion, which is a massive thing about rugby; they have to enjoy playing the game but also understand that this is a brilliant opportunity for them. They’ve come through their schools and their academies and now have an opportunity to play for England with some of the best 23 players in the country, and to show how good they are at this level. We have some good players and our challenge will be how quickly we can come together, develop and improve as a team. 

“It’s great that we’re taking this fixture to the north of England and we’re looking forward to playing in front of vocal home support at Billingham.”

England U18s

15 George Worboys Bath Rugby (Beechen Cliff)
14 Joe Browning Leicester Tigers (Denstone College)
13 Louis Hillman-Copper Gloucester Rugby (Cheltenham College)
12 Phil Cokanasiga London Irish (St Pauls College)
11 Tom Roebuck Sale Sharks (Wirral Grammar)
10 Tom Curtis Sale Sharks (Sedbergh School)
9 Jack Van Poortvliet Leicester Tigers (Oakham School)
1 Harry Fry Gloucester Rugby (Hartpury College)
2 Sam Riley Harlequins (St George's Weybridge)
3 Jenson Boughton Gloucester Rugby (Hartpury College)
4 George Martin Leicester Tigers (Brooksby Melton College)
5 Archie Benson Gloucester Rugby (Dean Close School)
6 Josh Gray Gloucester Rugby (Dean Close School)
7 Xavier Hastings Bath Rugby (Bishop Wordsworth's)
8 Nahum Merigan Bath Rugby (Beechen Cliff School)

Replacements
16. John Stewart Bath Rugby (Beechen Cliff School)
17. Luke Green London Irish (St Paul’s Catholic College)
18. Fin Baxter Harlequins (Wellington College)
19. Ewan Richards Bath Rugby (Millfield School)
20. Will Trenholm Harlequins (Cranleigh School)
21. Raphael Quirke Sale Sharks (St Ambrose College)
22. Orlando Bailey Bath Rugby (Beechen Cliff School)
23. Jude Williams Wasps (Caterham School)

England U18 2019 home fixtures

England v Scotland
Sunday 17 March, KO 2pm GMT
Billingham RUFC

England v France
Sunday 24 March, KO 2pm GMT
Cheshunt RFC

U18 Six Nations Festival fixtures

Matchday one - Saturday 13 April KO Gillman’s Ground, Gloucester
12:00    England v Wales          
14:30    Ireland v France
17:00    Scotland v Italy

Matchday two - Wednesday 17 April KO Sixways Stadium, Worcester
11:00    France v Italy
13:30    Ireland v England
16:00    Wales v Scotland

Matchday three - Sunday 21 April KO Kingsholm Stadium, Gloucester
11:00    Scotland v Ireland
13.30    England v France
16:00    Italy v Wales