International round-up - Five Wasps in England squad to play Italy

Date: 7 Mar 2019


ENGLAND 

Five Wasps have been named in the England matchday 23 to face Italy on Saturday 9 March at Twickenham Stadium (KO 4:45pm live on ITV).

Joe Launchbury, Brad Shields and Elliot Daly all start while Dan Robson and Nathan Hughes are named on the bench. 

There are five changes to the starting XV that played Wales a fortnight ago. Joe Cokanasiga (Bath Rugby) starts on the right wing for his fourth cap while Ben Te’o (Worcester Warriors) comes in at inside centre with Manu Tuilagi (Leicester Tigers) moving to outside centre.

Ellis Genge (Leicester Tigers) starts at loose head prop with Ben Moon (Exeter Chiefs) shifting to the bench. Launchbury (Wasps) is named in the second row following the injury of Courtney Lawes (Northampton Saints) in Cardiff. Shields (Wasps) will start at blindside flanker with Mark Wilson (Newcastle Falcons) named as a finisher.

Dan Cole (Leicester Tigers) and Nathan Hughes (Wasps) are both named as finishers having not been involved in England’s previous match against Wales.

England starting XV (472 caps)
15 Elliot Daly (Wasps, 28 caps)
14 Joe Cokanasiga (Bath Rugby, 3 caps)
13 Manu Tuilagi (Leicester Tigers, 30 caps)
12 Ben Te’o (Worcester Warriors 16 caps)
11 Jonny May (Leicester Tigers, 43 caps)
10 Owen Farrell (Saracens, 68 caps) (captain)
9 Ben Youngs (Leicester Tigers, 83 caps)

1 Ellis Genge (Leicester Tigers, 7 caps)
2 Jamie George (Saracens, 35 caps)
3 Kyle Sinckler (Harlequins, 20 caps)
4 Joe Launchbury (Wasps, 56 caps)
5 George Kruis (Saracens, 30 caps)
6 Brad Shields (Wasps, 6 caps)
7 Tom Curry (Sale Sharks, 8 caps)
8 Billy Vunipola (Saracens, 39 caps)

Finishers (203 caps)
16 Luke Cowan-Dickie (Exeter Chiefs, 9 caps)
17 Ben Moon (Exeter Chiefs, 6 caps)
18 Dan Cole (Leicester Tigers, 83 caps)
19 Nathan Hughes (Wasps, 20 caps)
20 Mark Wilson (Newcastle Falcons, 11 caps)
21 Dan Robson (Wasps, 1 cap)
22 George Ford (Leicester Tigers, 53 caps)
23 Henry Slade (Exeter Chiefs, 20 caps)

Watch England v Italy in the Fan Village following Wasps v Newcastle Falcons this Saturday. Tickets available by clicking the link or calling 02476 786411. 

 

ENGLAND U20s

Wasps Academy back row Tom Willis has been named as captain for the second-consecutive game for England Under 20s as they face Italy in Friday's Six Nations clash at Bedford’s Goldington Road on Friday (KO 7.45pm, live on Sky Sports).

England U20s Head Coach Steve Bates has made three changes to the starting XV who faced Wales in Colwyn Bay.

James Scott comes into the second row in place of Alex Coles, while Rus Tuima gets a first U20 start having been named at number eight with Willis switching to blindside flanker.

Tom Seabrook comes in at outside centre, replacing the injured Connor Doherty while Willis will captain the side for a second-successive match.

England’s front row and half-back pairing are unchanged, as is the back three.

Bates’ side are looking for a second win in the Championship, having defeated world champions France in Exeter, while England have lost their away fixtures to Ireland and Wales.

Following Friday’s game in Bedford, England will end their Championship against Scotland at Northampton’s Franklin’s Gardens on Friday 15 March.

England U20s
15. Josh Hodge (Newcastle Falcons)
14. Ollie Sleightholme (Northampton Saints)
13. Tom Seabrook (Gloucester Rugby)
12. Tom de Glanville (Bath Rugby)
11. Ollie Hassell-Collins (London Irish)
10. Kieran Wilkinson (Sale Sharks)
9. Ollie Fox (Yorkshire Carnegie)
1. Olly Adkins (Gloucester Rugby)
2. Nic Dolly (Sale Sharks)
3. Alfie Petch (Exeter Chiefs)
4. Joel Kpoku (Saracens)
5. James Scott (Worcester Warriors)
6. Tom Willis (Wasps) (c)
7. Aaron Hinkley (Gloucester Rugby)
8. Rusiate Tuima (Exeter Chiefs)

Replacements:
16. Samson Ma'asi (Northampton Saints)
17. Kai Owen (Worcester Warriors)
18. Jack Bartlett (Gloucester Rugby)
19. Alex Coles (Northampton Saints)
20. Richard Capstick (Exeter Chiefs)
21. Sam Maunder (Exeter Chiefs)
22. Manu Vunipola (Saracens)
23. Jack Reeves (Gloucester Rugby)

England U20 Six Nations results and fixtures:
Ireland 35-27 England
England 31-19 France
Wales 11-10 England

England v Italy
Friday, 8 March, KO 19.45 – live on Sky Sports
Goldington Road, Bedford.


England v Scotland
Friday, 15 March, KO 19.45 – live on Sky Sports
Franklin’s Gardens, Northampton.

 

ITALY

Wasps' Michele Campagnaro has been named at inside centre to face England at Twickenham on Saturday. 

Italy

15 Jayden HAYWARD (Benetton Rugby, 15 caps)
14 Edoardo PADOVANI (Zebre Rugby Club, 18 caps)
13 Luca MORISI (Benetton Rugby, 23 caps)*
12 Michele CAMPAGNARO (Wasps, 41 caps)
11 Angelo ESPOSITO (Benetton Rugby, 18 caps)
10 Tommaso ALLAN (Benetton Rugby, 46 caps)
9 Tito TEBALDI (Benetton Rugby, 30 caps) 
8 Sergio PARISSE (Stade Francais, 136 caps) (c)
7 Abraham Jurgens STEYN (Benetton Rugby, 28 caps)
6 Sebastian NEGRI (Benetton Rugby, 14 caps)
5 Dean BUDD (Benetton Rugby, 19 caps)
4 Federico RUZZA (Benetton Rugby, 10 caps)
3 Simone FERRARI (Benetton Rugby, 20 caps)
2 Luca BIGI (Benetton Rugby, 17 caps)
1 Andrea LOVOTTI (Zebre Rugby Club, 32 caps)

Replacements
16 Leonardo GHIRALDINI (Stade Toulousian, 102 caps)
17 Cherif TRAORE' (Benetton Rugby, 8 caps)
18 Tiziano PASQUALI (Benetton Rugby, 16 caps)~
19 David SISI (Zebre Rugby Club, 3 cap)
20 Jake POLLEDRI (Gloucester Rugby, 6 caps)
21 Guglielmo PALAZZANI (Zebre Rugby Club, 30 caps)
22 Ian MCKINLEY (Benetton Rugby, 7 caps) 
23 Tommaso CASTELLO (Zebre Rugby Club, 17 caps)

 

 

SCOTLAND U20s

Wasps Academy centre Cameron Anderson is fit again to start at outside centre for Scotland U20s on Friday night against Wales U20s at Edinburgh’s Meggetland Sports Complex (kick-off 7.30pm).

Scotland U20s
15. Matt Davidson (London Scottish)
14. Rory McMichael (Heriot’s)
13. Cameron Anderson (Wasps)
12. Robbie McCallum (Complutense Cisneros)
11. Jack Blain (Heriot’s)
10. Ross Thompson (Glasgow Hawks) (vice-captain)
9. Roan Frostwick (Currie Chieftains)
1. Murphy Walker (Stirling County)
2. Ewan Ashman (Sale Sharks)
3. Euan McLaren (Ayr)
4. Ewan Johnson (Racing 92)
5. Cameron Henderson (Stirling County)
6. Charlie Jupp (Heriot’s)
7. Connor Boyle (Watsonians) (c)
8. Kwagga van Niekerk (Lions)

Replacements
16. Angus Fraser (Glasgow Hawks)
17. Andrew Nimmo (Glasgow Hawks)
18. Will Hurd (Cardiff Metropolitan University)
19. Ross Bundy (Stirling County)
20. Jack Mann (Edinburgh Accies)
21. Murray Scott (Watsonians)
22. Nathan Chamberlain (Bristol Bears)
23. Ollie Smith (Ayr)

GEORGIA

Wasps loosehead prop Zurabi Zhvania has been named to start for Georgia against Germany at KutaisiAiaon on Sunday at midday GMT (4pm local).