Cameron Anderson in Scotland U20s side to play Italy

Date: 31 Jan 2019


Head Coach Carl Hogg has today named Wasps' Cameron Anderson in the Scotland U20 team to face Italy U20 at Netherdale in the opening match of the U20 Six Nations Championship this Friday night (1 February, kick-off 7.30pm).

As the age-grade outfit aim to get their 2019 campaign off to the best possible start, Hogg has selected seven debutants in the starting XV.

Centre Anderson, fullback Ollie Smith, centre Robbie McCallum, wing Jack Blain, scrum-half Roan Frostwick, and back-row duo Kwagga Van Niekirk and Jack Mann all make their first appearance for the age-grade side.

Ahead of the fixture, Hogg, said: “We’ve chosen a strong side which contains a good blend of pace and power, whilst there are number of players who will be looking to impress on their first appearance for Scotland U20.

“The boys have trained really well in the run up to the match and I’ve been impressed with their mind-set and positivity throughout training camp.

“Italy are a tough, combative side and we’re well aware of the passion that they bring to the fold. The boys know how tough the game will be and we’ll have to match their intensity from the get-go on Friday night.”

An elusive back-three sees debutants Smith and Blain joined on the flank by Heriot’s winger Rory McMichael.

Wasps centre, Anderson, partners former Loretto School pupil, McCallum, in midfield whilst Glasgow Hawks’ stand-off Ross Thompson – who is named as vice-captain – links-up with Currie Chieftains’ scrum-half, Frostwick, at half-back.

A seasoned front-row, in which all three players have experienced U20 game time, sees Jed-Forest hooker Finlay Scott packs down alongside Sam Grahamslaw and Stirling County’s Murphy Walker.

In the second-row, Racing 92’s Ewan Johnson partners 6ft6in lock, Charlie Jupp, whilst openside, Boyle – who is named as captain – is selected in the back-row alongside debutants Van Niekirk and Mann.

Scotland U20s 

15. Ollie Smith (Ayr)

14. Rory McMichael (Heriot’s)

13. Cameron Anderson (Wasps)

12. Robbie McCallum (Complutense Cisneros)

11. Jack Blain (Heriot’s)

10. Ross Thompson (Glasgow Hawks) VICE-CAPTAIN

9. Roan Frostwick (Currie Chieftains)

1. Sam Grahamslaw (Leicester Tigers)

2. Finlay Scott (Jed-Forest)

3. Murphy Walker (Stirling County)

4. Ewan Johnson (Racing 92)

5. Charlie Jupp (Heriot’s)

6. Kwagga Van Niekirk (Lions)

7. Connor Boyle (Watsonians) CAPTAIN

8. Jack Mann (Edinburgh Accies)

 

Replacements:

16. Euan Ashman (Sale Sharks)

17. Andrew Nimmo (Glasgow Hawks)

18. Euan McLaren (Ayr)

19. Cameron Henderson (Stirling County)

20. Ross Bundy (Stirling County)

21. Kyle McGhie (Musselburgh)

22. Nathan Chamberlain (Bristol Bears)

23. Rufus McLean (Watsonians)