Barbeary on scoresheet as England U18s defeat France

Date: 25 Mar 2019


alf

 

Alfie Barbeary was on the scoresheet on Sunday as he helped England Under 18s follow up the previous weekend's win over Scotland with a 33-12 victory over France at Cheshunt RFC.

Fellow Wasps youngster Zac Nearchou also started the game for the Under 18s, who dominated the first-half, scoring four tries.

Having beaten Scotland 36-21 in Billingham, Jim Mallinder's side produced another impressive performance in Sunday's win.

England led 26-0 at the break with tries from Tom Roebuck, Max Ojomoh, Barbeary, Josh Gillespie and three George Barton conversions.

A second-half score from Raphael Quirke extended the lead before two Paul Mallez tries reduced the deficit.

England started well and Roebuck crossed for an early try, catching Barton’s crossfield kick before jinking through.

Ojomoh scored on his U18s debut as he finished off Louis Lynagh's break through midfield for a second try inside ten minutes.

Barbeary bundled over from close range for a third while Gillespie flew over on the left wing for a fourth England try which Barton converted for 26-0.

Quirke sniped over shortly after the break which Curtis converted before France got their first score of the game through Mallez, who also crossed late on for a second.

In April an U19s side will play Wales in Bridgend before the U18 Six Nations festival which is being hosted by England Rugby at Hartpury College and University. England U18s will play Wales, Ireland and France at that tournament.

The U18s are led by pathway performance coaches Mallinder and Steve Bates, alongside consultant coaches Mark Luffman, Sean Marsden and Jonathan Fisher.

Luffman (Darlington Mowden Park), Marsden (Bristol Bears academy) and Fisher (London Irish) all join for the season as part of the coach development agreement.

Jim Mallinder said: “We are really pleased, especially in the first-half when we were outstanding.

“We’ve only really had two days training so to put together a performance like that was a real credit to the players. Defensively we were very good, especially in that first-half, and to score five tries is testament to the hard work of the players.

“We’ve got a good group, defensively you see the spirit of the team, our set-piece worked well in the first-half and we scored some good tries.

“We need to try and continue to move the team forward now. Some of these players will be involved in the U19 fixture and others at the Six Nations Festival in April. So we want to see them continue to improve and develop during those games.”

England U18s

15. Freddie Steward Leicester Tigers (Norwich School), 14. Louis Lynagh Harlequins (Hampton School), 13. Tom Roebuck Sale Sharks (Wirral Grammar), 12. Max Ojomoh Bath Rugby (KES Bath), 11. Josh Gillespie Northampton Saints (Millfield School), 10. George Barton Gloucester Rugby (Dean Close School), 9. Raphael Quirke Sale Sharks (St Ambrose College), 1. Zac Nearchou Wasps (Radley College), 2. Alfie Barbeary Wasps (Bloxham School), 3. James Whitcombe Leicester Tigers (Woodhouse Grove), 4. George Martin Leicester Tigers (Brooksby Melton College) - captain, 5. Chunya Munga London Irish (Leighton Park School), 6. Joe Howard Gloucester Rugby (Hartpury College), 7. Jack Reid Harlequins (Wellington College), 8. Jack Clement Gloucester Rugby (Cheltenham College).

Replacements

16. Theodore Dan Saracens (Alleyn's School), 17. Luke Green London Irish (St Paul’s Catholic College), 18. James Harper Sale Sharks (Merchant Taylor's), 19. Archie Benson Gloucester Rugby (Dean Close School), 20. Josh Gray Gloucester Rugby (Dean Close School), 21. Jack van Poortvliet Leicester Tigers (Oakham School), 22. Tom Curtis Sale Sharks (Sedbergh School), 23. Louis Hillman-Cooper Gloucester Rugby (Cheltenham College).

England U18 2019 home fixtures

England 36-21 Scotland

England 33-12 France

U18 Six Nations Festival fixtures

Matchday one - Saturday 13 April, KO Gillman’s Ground, Gloucester

12:00 England v Wales

14:30 Ireland v France

17:00 Scotland v Italy

Matchday two - Wednesday 17 April

KO Sixways Stadium, Worcester

11:00 France v Italy

13:30 Ireland v England

16:00 Wales v Scotland

Matchday three - Sunday 21 April

KO Kingsholm Stadium, Gloucester

11:00 Scotland v Ireland

13.30 England v France

16:00 Italy v Wales