Wasps forward pair in line for Under 20's Six Nations debuts

Wasps back-rower Tom Willis and hooker Gaby Oghre have been named in England's 26-strong squad to face Italy in next weekend's under 20's Six Nations opener.

The pair, who were part of their club's Anglo-Welsh Cup line-up at London Irish last weekend, will now wait anxiously to see if they are part of the matchday 23.

The match takes place at Stadio Enzo Bearzot in Gorizia, kicking off at 7pm (6pm GMT).

England's squad, which is led by head coach and former black-and-gold scrum half Steve Bates, assembled at Bisham Abbey National Sports Centre on Sunday to begin their preparations.

England include 12 players previously capped at this level, nine of whom were also part of the squad that reached the final of the World Rugby U20 Championship in Georgia last year.

Backs:
Rory Brand (London Irish)
Will Butler (Worcester Warriors)
Fraser Dingwall (Northampton Saints)*
James Grayson (Northampton Saints)
Tom Hardwick (Leicester Tigers)*
Gabriel Ibitoye (Harlequins)
Ben Loader (London Irish)*
Jordan Olowefela (Leicester Tigers)*
Tom Parton (London Irish)
Ben White (Leicester Tigers)*

Forwards:
Beck Cutting (Worcester Warriors)*
Josh Basham (London Irish)*
Ben Earl (Saracens)
Joe Heyes (Leicester Tigers)*
Ted Hill (Worcester Warriors)
Dino Lamb (Harlequins) capped
Sam Lewis (Leicester Tigers)*
Sam Moore (Sale Sharks)*
Joe Morris (Worcester Warriors)
Gabriel Oghre (Wasps)*
James Scott (Worcester Warriors)*
Alex Seville (Gloucester)
Marcus Street (Exeter Chiefs)
Toby Trinder (Northampton Saints)*
Henry Walker (Gloucester)
Tom Willis (Wasps)*



Willis and Oghre are also in line to enjoy the rare distinction of representing their country on home turf when Ireland's under 20's and women's teams visit the Ricoh Arena for a double-header on Friday March 16.

Tickets provide entry to both games and are just £10 for adults. They can be purchased from www.eticketing.co.uk/ricoharena.

England U20 Six Nations fixtures:

Italy (a)
Friday February 2 - 7pm (6pm GMT) at Stadio Enzo Bearzot, Gorizia

Wales (h)
Friday February 9 - 7.45pm at Kingston Park, Newcastle

Scotland (a)
Friday February 23 - 7.30pm at Myreside, Edinburgh

France (a)
Friday March 9 - 9pm (8pm GMT) at Stade de la Mediterranee, Beziers

Ireland (h)
Friday March 16 - 8pm –  at the Ricoh Arena, Coventry