U18 League: Wasps 29-0 Harlequins

A powerful first half performance from Wasps U18 saw them set the foundations for an outstanding five try win against Harlequins on Friday night at Maidenhead. 

On a bitterly cold evening, the young Wasps side overpowered their opponents, with a mixture of dominant ball carrying, intelligent kicking and sharp decision making in attack, allied with a relentless defensive mindset.

Two early scores, first from Owain James after collecting a brilliant kick in behind the defence from Harry Sheppard and out pacing the covering defence, was followed by an outstanding try from wing Callum Sirker, who broke on the half way line and latched onto a perfectly timed pass from James.

Sirker's second came with clever footwork seeing him roll out of a try line tackle and Sheppard's conversion took the score to 24-0 at half time.

Both sides made changes at half time, but it was Wasps who again struck, with Caleb Shepherd finishing wide out on the right, direct from a five metre scrum. This wasn't to be converted and despite huge work rate and endeavour from both sides, the score remained 29-0 through to the finish. 

The result means that Wasps are now waiting for the result of the Saracens v London Irish U18 game on Saturday to find out whether they can qualify for the Academy League Finals Day. 

The U18 group are next in action against Bedford Blues U19 at Maidenhead RFC on Friday February 6th, KO 7.30pm. Entrance is free.

Thanks to Causeway Technology for the continued support of the Wasps Academy programme. 

SQUAD LIST:

1

TOM WEST (WASPS ACADEMY)

2

JAMIE COX (ABINGDON SCHOOL)

3

WILL STUART (WASPS ACADEMY)

4

JACOB TURNER(THE HENLEY COLLEGE)

5

EHIZE EHIZODE (ST BENEDICT’S)

6

JACK WILLIS (C) (THE HENLEY COLLEGE)

7

SEUN COKER (STOWE SCHOOL)

8

WILL WILSON (WELLINGTON COLLEGE)

9

JAMES SMALL-EDWARDS (ST PAUL’S)

10

HARRY SHEPPARD (WASPS ACADEMY)

11

CALEB SHEPHERD(THE HENLEY COLLEGE)

12

CONOR EASTGATE (THE HENLEY COLLEGE)

13

OWAIN JAMES (HARROW SCHOOL)

14

CALLUM SIRKER(HARROW SCHOOL)

15

CONNOR McCLEAN (ST GEORGE’S)

16

JAMIE SPANSWICK(ST BENEDICT’S)

17

CURTIS REYNOLDS (OAKLANDS COLLEGE)

18

CECIL McCARTHY(THE HENLEY COLLEGE)

19

SEB CECIL(STOWE SCHOOL)

20

MIKE DEWAR(ABINGDON SCHOOL)

21

AL GLIKSTEN(HARROW SCHOOL)

22

TIM BITRIM (OAKLANDS COLLEGE)

23

PIERRE GOULIN(ST BENEDICT’S)