Click to skip to content
Return to the London Wasps home page
#
#
#
#
#

Two Wasps named in England’s RBS 6 Nations Squad

Joe Launchbury and Matt Mullan have both been included in Stuart Lancaster’s RBS 6 Nations squad announced today.

Joe Launchbury is retained in England's EPS Squad

Joe Launchbury is retained in England's EPS Squad

Launchbury is retained as part of the EPS Squad and is included in the 6 Nations squad while Mullan, named in the England Saxons group, is included as an injury replacement in the RBS 6 Nations training squad that will meet up at Pennyhill Park on Monday, January 20.

Matt Mullan is named in the RBS 6 Nations training squad

Matt Mullan is named in the RBS 6 Nations training squad

England begin their RBS 6 Nations campaign on Saturday 1 February against France at the Stade de France.

Christian Wade maintains his place in the EPS Squad

Christian Wade maintains his place in the EPS Squad

Christian Wade is also retained in the EPS squad while he continues his rehab from the foot injury sustained against London Irish.

James Haskell is named in the Saxons squad

James Haskell is named in the Saxons squad

England Saxons

Wasps also have strong representation in the England Saxons group with James Haskell, Elliot Daly and Joe Simpson all named alongside Mullan.

The Saxons have two scheduled fixtures against the O2 Ireland Wolfhounds at Kingsholm on Saturday 25 January and then against Scotland A at Scotstoun on Friday 31 January.

England U20s

Wasps have two representatives in the England U20s squad, also named today. Gus Jones and Alex Lundberg are both included in the 32 man squad who begin their Six Nations fixtures on Friday 31 January against France Under 20s at the Stade Leo Lagrange.

England RBS 6 Nations fixtures (UK time)

Saturday, February 1: France v England, Stade de France (5pm, live on BBC Sport)
Saturday, February 8: Scotland v England, Murrayfield (5pm, live on BBC Sport)
Saturday, February 22: England v Ireland, Twickenham (4pm, live on BBC Sport)
Sunday, March 9: England v Wales, Twickenham (3pm, live on BBC Sport)
Saturday, March 15: England v Italy, Stadio Olimpico (12.30pm, live on BBC)

England Saxons fixtures

Saturday, January 25: England Saxons v O2 Ireland Wolfhounds, Kingsholm, Gloucester (5pm, live on Sky Sports)
Friday, January 31: Scotland A v England Saxons, Scotstoun, Glasgow (7.30pm)

England Under 20s Six Nations fixtures

Friday, January 31: France Under-20s v England Under-20, Stade Leo Lagrange, Paris (7.55pm)
Friday, February 7: Scotland Under-20s v England Under-20s, Netherdale, Galashiels (7.30pm)
Saturday, February 22: England Under-20s v Ireland Under-20s, Franklin’s Gardens, Northampton (6.15pm, live on Sky Sports)
Friday March 7: England Under-20s v Wales Under-20s, Kingston Park, Newcastle (7.45pm, live on Sky Sports)
Friday March 14: Italy Under-20s v England Under-20s, Campo Comunale La Colombera, Brescia (kick off, tbc)

Advertisement: