Click to skip to content
Return to the London Wasps home page
#
#
#
#
#

Wasps in White this Weekend

Joe Launchbury and James Haskell both start for England this Sunday in the RBS 6 Nations while Nathan Morris, Gus Jones and Alex Lundberg are all named in the England U20s side.

James Haskell

James Haskell

England Head Coach Stuart Lancaster has made five changes to the side that started against France, James Haskell being one of them, who comes into the team at six, with Joe Launchbury maintaining his place in the second row.

Joe Launchbury

Joe Launchbury

Friday’s England U20s team to play Italy also sees a strong Wasps contingent, with Nathan Morris, Gus Jones and Alex Lundberg all named in the squad.

Nathan Morris

Nathan Morris

18 year old Lundberg is also named to start in the England U18s fixture against Wales at Swansea RFC on Sunday.

Gus Jones

Gus Jones

England Team to face Italy in the RBS 6 Nations at Twickenham, 3pm.

Alex Lundberg

Alex Lundberg

15. Alex Goode (Saracens)
14. Chris Ashton (Saracens)
13. Manusamoa Tuilagi (Leicester Tigers)
12. Brad Barritt (Saracens)
11. Mike Brown (Harlequins)
10. Toby Flood (Leicester Tigers)
9. Danny Care (Harlequins)

1. Mako Vunipola (Saracens)
2. Tom Youngs (Leicester Tigers)
3. Dan Cole (Leicester Tigers)
4. Joe Launchbury (London Wasps)
5. Geoff Parling (Leicester Tigers)
6. James Haskell (London Wasps)
7. Chris Robshaw (Harlequins, capt)
8. Tom Wood (Northampton Saints)

Replacements

16. Dylan Hartley (Northampton Saints)
17. David Wilson (Bath Rugby
18. Joe Marler (Harlequins)
19. Courtney Lawes (Northampton Saints)
20. Tom Croft (Leicester Tigers)
21. Ben Youngs (Leicester Tigers)
22. Freddie Burns (Gloucester Rugby)
23. Billy Twelvetrees (Gloucester Rugby)


England U20s to play Italy

15 Ollie Devoto (Bath Rugby)
14 Ben Howard (Worcester Warriors)
13 Mark Jennings (Sale Sharks)
12 Sam Hill (Exeter Chiefs)
11 Jack Nowell (Exeter Chiefs)
10 Henry Slade (Exeter Chiefs)
9 Callum Braley (Bristol Rugby)

1 Danny Hobbs-Awoyemi (Northampton Saints)
2 Luke Cowan-Dickie (Exeter Chiefs)
3 Scott Wilson (Newcastle Falcons)
4 Elliott Stooke (Gloucester Rugby)
5 Dominic Barrow (Leeds Carnegie)
6 Harry Wells (Leicester Tigers)
7 David Sisi (London Irish)
8 Jack Clifford (Harlequins) (c)

Replacements

16 Nathan Morris (London Wasps)
17 Alex Lundberg (London Wasps)
18 Danny Herriott (Northampton Saints)
19 Tom Jubb (Saracens)
20 Gus Jones (London Wasps)
21 Alex Day (Northampton Saints)
22 Tom Stephenson (Northampton Saints)
23 Henry Purdy (Leicester Tigers)
21 Alex Day (Northampton Saints)
22 Tom Stephenson (Northampton Saints)
23 Henry Purdy (Leicester Tigers)

Advertisement: