Click to skip to content
Return to the London Wasps home page
#
#
#
#
#

Wasps players selected for England U18 & U17

Eight Wasps players have been selected in the England U18 and U17 squads named today.

Alex Lundberg, Louis Clayton-Molloy and Richard Mathieson join Tom Howe, who has impressed for London Wasps A already this season, in the U18 squad while George Edgson, Matt Blandford, Owain James and Joel Harvey are selected in the U17 squad.

The group will meet for a training camp in late October in Leeds and Head Coach John Fletcher is looking forward to getting them all together.

He said: “It’s important for us to spend some time with the players and monitor their progress from the summer. This is a strong group and we are looking forward to the season ahead. We feel that they have the potential to go on and perform well in the matches and the Under 18 FIRA/AER European Championship. It’s important to remember we’ll get another opportunity to take a look at these guys, and more, in a competitive environment in the Under 18 Academy competitions which take place just before and just after Christmas.”

England Under 18 squad 2012-13
Name (School) (Club)
Forwards
Alfie Barron (Millfield) (Bath Rugby)
Matt Bolwell (Truro College) (Exeter Chiefs)
Andrew Boyce (Kings Worcester) (Worcester Warriors)
Luke Chapman (Truro College) (Exeter Chiefs)
James Chisholm (Brighton College) (Harlequins)
Tom Ellis (Millfield) (Bath Rugby)
Charlie Ewels (Bryanston) (Bath Rugby)
Charlie Hewitt (Ivybridge College) (Exeter Chiefs)
Paul Hill (Prince Henry's Grammar) (Leeds Carnegie)
Maro Itoje (Harrow) (Saracens)
Sam James (Bishop's Stortford) (Saracens)
Jonny Kenny (Macclesfield) (Sale Sharks)
Alex Lundberg (Hampton School) (London Wasps)
Reece Marshall (Moulton College) (Northampton Saints)
Cameron Neild (Manchester Grammar) (Sale Sharks)
Jordan Onojaife (Stowe) (Northampton Saints)
Will Owen (QE Leicester) (Leicester Tigers)
Tom Woolstencroft (Bryanston) (Bath Rugby)
Backs
Zach Kibirige (Yarm School) (Newcastle Falcons)
David Buck (Sherbone School) (Bath Rugby)
Nathan Earle (Oaklands College) (Saracens)
Nick Carpenter (Filton College) (Bristol Rugby)
Louis Clayton-Molloy (Harrow School) (London Wasps)
Tom Fowlie (St Paul’s Catholic College) (London Irish)
Tom Howe (Shiplake College) (London Wasps)
Tom Hudson (QE Leicester) (Leicester Tigers)
Richard Mathieson (St Pauls Barnes) (London Wasps)
James Mitchell (Lymm School) (Sale Sharks)
Sam Olver (Oundle School) (Northampton Saints)
Howard Packman (Moulton College) (Northampton Saints)
Josh Sharp (Oaklands College) (Saracens)
Nick Tompkins (Oaklands College) (Saracens)
Stuart Townsend (Ivybridge Community College) (Exeter Chiefs)

England Under 17 squad 2012-13
Name (School) (Club)
Forwards

Ollie Adams (St Paul’s Catholic College) (London Irish)
Seb Adeniran-Olule (Wellington College) (Harlequins)
Charlie Beckett (QE Leicester) (Leicester Tigers)
Matt Blandford (Tonbridge) (London Wasps)
Guy Borrowdale (Prince Henry's) (Leeds Carnegie)
Lewis Boyce (Prince Henry's) (Leeds Carnegie)
Henry Cheeseman (Whitgift) (Harlequins)
George Edgson (Hartpury College) (London Wasps)
Josh Ibuanokpe (Dulwich College) (Harlequins)
Ciaran Parker (St Ambrose) (Sale Sharks)
Josh Peters (Oundle School) (Northampton Saints)
Dan Preston-Routledge (Prince Henry's) (Leeds Carnegie)
Sam Smith (Old Swinford Hospital) (Worcester Warriors)
Huw Taylor (Old Swinford Hospital) (Worcester Warriors)
Henry Turner (Ivybrideg Community College) (Exeter Chiefs)
Sam Underhill (Sir Thomas Rich’s School) (Gloucester Rugby)
Jack Walker (Prince Henry's) (Leeds Carnegie)
Karl Wilkins (St Joseph’s College) (Northampton Saints)
Backs
Sam Allan (Crossley Heath School) (Leeds Carnegie)
Austin Beckett (St Joseph’s College) (Northampton Saints)
Theo Brophy-Clews (Abingdon School) (London Irish)
Max Clark (Bryanston School) (Bath Rugby)
Joel Harvey (Harrow School) (London Wasps)
Brett Herron (Wellington College) (London Irish)
Will Homer (Sherborne) (Bath Rugby)
Owain James (Harrow School) (London Wasps)
Rory Jennings (Bryanston School) (Bath Rugby)
Harry Lightfoot-Brown (St Pauls College) (London Irish)
Jack Maplesden (Woodhouse Grove) (Unattached)
Nick Rawsthorne (Prince Henry's) (Leeds Carnegie)
Rotimi Segun (Northampton SfB) (Northampton Saints)
Ollie Thorley (Cheltenham College) (Gloucester Rugby)
George Wacokecoke (St Joseph’s College) (Northampton Saints)
Luke Wilson (Brinkburn College) (Newcastle Falcons

Advertisement: