Click to skip to content
Return to the London Wasps home page
#
#
#
#
#

Wasps Young guns named in England Under 20 Elite Player Squad

England U20 head coach Rob Hunter today announced his revised Under 20 Elite Player Squad for this season's major tournaments.

Elliot Daly

Elliot Daly

Sam Jones, Elliot Daly, Christian Wade and Jack Wallace have all been included in Rob Hunter's 32-man group that will take part in the U20 6 Nations, kicking off in February against Wales in Llanelli, and in this summer's IRB Junior World Championship in Italy.

All four have recently signed new contracts with Wasps; Christian Wade and Elliot Daly committing themselves for three years and Sam Jones and Jack Wallace signing two-year contracts.

London Wasps Academy has long been a hotbed for talent, producing some of the games greats in Dallaglio and Worsley, through to today’s most exciting names in Simpson, Waldouck, Rees and Webber to name but a few. With a large number of new faces bought into the 2010/11 Academy group, the latest crop have already made an impact and these players now have the opportunity to build on their efforts with Wasps A and senior squad opportunities with further international age grade rugby.

RFU Head of Elite Player Development Stuart Lancaster added: “We think that this squad is a strong one and the amount competition for places in each position reflects well on the work the regional academies are doing.

"A lot of the players in this squad have come through our age group international programme and that goes to show how well the development pathway is working with players progressing through from the 18s into the Under 20s and then hopefully pushing for places in the Senior and Saxons EPS Squads."

The Under 20 squad has a week's training camp at Surrey Sports Park on January 17 before reassembling on February 1 for the build-up to their opening game of the 6 Nations against Wales.


Christian Wade

Christian Wade

England U20 Elite Player Squad

Forwards
Ryan Bower (Leicester Tigers)
Koree Britton (Gloucester Rugby)
Rob Buchanan (Harlequins)*
Will Collier (Harlequins)
Matt Everard (Leicester Tigers)
Alex Gray (Newcastle Falcons)*
Jonny Harris (Leicester Tigers)
Sam Jones (London Wasps)
Matt Kvesic (Worcester Warriors)
Addison Lockley (Exeter Chiefs)
Kieran Low (London Irish)
Charlie Matthews (Harlequins)*
Ollie Stedman (Leeds Carnegie)
Henry Thomas (Sale Sharks)
Sam Twomey (Harlequins)
Mike Haywood (Northampton Saints)
Mako Vunipola (Bristol Rugby)*

Backs
Chris Cook (Bath Rugby)
Elliot Daly (London Wasps)
Owen Farrell (Saracens)
George Ford (Leicester Tigers)
Jonathan Joseph (London Irish)*
Ryan Mills (Gloucester Rugby)
Ben Ransom (Saracens)
Dan Robson (Gloucester Rugby)
Jake Sharp (Saracens)*
Andy Short (Worcester Warriors)
Manu Tuilagi (Leicester Tigers)
Christian Wade (London Wasps)*
Jack Wallace (London Wasps)*
Guy Armitage (London Irish)
Marland Yarde (London Irish)
* Capped by England at U20 level last season

England's RBS U20 Six Nations fixtures
Feb 5: Wales U20 v England U20 (Llanelli, 6.30pm)
Feb 11: England U20 v Italy U20 (Bath, 7.30pm)
Feb 27: England U20 v France U20 (Worcester, 3.15pm)
Mar 11: England U20 v Scotland U20 (Newbury, 8.00pm)
Mar 18: Ireland U20 v England U20 (Athlone, 7.45pm)

Advertisement: