Click to skip to content
Return to the London Wasps home page
#
#
#
#
#

Wasps host U19 National Academy Sevens

Come and support the next generation of Wasps stars at Twford Avenue this Saturday

The tournament will begin at 11am. All Pool games will be seven minutes each half, but the Futures Cup Final will be 10 minutes each way. Teams earn four points for a win, two for a draw and one point for a loss.

London Wasps National Academy Sevens team

1. Christian Wade
2. Jack Wallace
3. Chris Elder
4. Jamie Thompson
5. Elliot Daly
6. Will Jones
7. Alex Fan
8. Sam Jones
9. Charlie Gordon
10. Stephan Hitetah

Pools for 2010
  Pool One Pool Two Pool Three Pool Four
Saracens London Irish Northampton Saints Leicester Tigers
Bedford Leeds Carnegie Kent Cardiff Blues
London Welsh Henley Worcester Warriors London Wasps
  Pitch A Pool Pitch B Pool
11.00am Saracens v Welsh 1 Irish v Henley 2
11.20 Saints v Kent 3 Tigers v Cardiff Blues 4
11.40 Bedford v Saracens 1 Leeds v Irish 2
12.00 Worcester v Saints 3 Wasps v Tigers 4
12.40 Welsh v Bedford 1 Henley v Leeds 2
13.00 Worcester v Kent 3 Wasps v Cardiff Blues 4
Lunch 30 Minutes
Futures Cup Quarter Finals
14.00 Winner of Pool 1 v Runner up Pool 2 Winner of Pool 3 v Runner up Pool 4
14.20 Winner of Pool 2 v Runner up Pool 1 Winner of Pool 4 v Runner up Pool 3
Bowl Semi Finals
14.40 3rd place Pool 1 v 3rd place Pool 2 3rd place Pool 3 v 3rd place Pool 4
Shield Semi Finals
15.00 Loser of 2pm Pitch A game v Loser of 2pm Pitch B game Loser of 2.20pm Pitch A game v Loser of 2.20pm Pitch B game
Futures Cup
15.00 Winner of Pitch A v Winners of Pitch B 2pm game
15.20 Winner of Pitch A v Winner of Pitch B 2.20pm game
Bowl Final
15.40 Winner of 2.40pm Pitch A v Winner of 2.40pm Pitch B
Shield Final
16.00 Winner of 3pm game Pitch A v Winner of 3pm game from Pitch B
Plate Final
16.20 Loser of Semi Final 3pm v Loser of 3.20pm Semi Final
Futures Cup Final
16.40 Winners of 3pm Semi Final v Winners of 3.20 Semi Final
Presentation of Cups 17.10pm


Advertisement: