Click to skip to content
Return to the London Wasps home page
#
#
#
#
#

Roll of Honour

Below are listed all the Honours that London Wasps have won.

Courage League/Zurich/Guinness Premiership

  • Champions 2007/08
  • Champions 2004/05
  • Champions 2003/04
  • Champions 2002/03
  • Champions 1996/97
  • Champions 1989/90

Heineken Cup

  • Winners 2006/07
  • Winners 2003/04

Parker Pen Shield

  • Winners 2002/03

Anglo Welsh Powergen Cup

  • Winners 2005/06

Tetley's Bitter Cup

  • Winners 1999/2000
  • Winners 1998/99

The following players were capped before/after playing for Wasps:

  • H.M. Bowcott (Wales)
  • C.R. Bruce (Scot)
  • G. Fay (Aus)
  • K.I. Geddes (Scot)
  • E.Grant (Scot)
  • J.A. Gwilliam (Wales)
  • J.P. Horrocks-Taylor
  • R.W. Hosen
  • V.G.J Jenkins (Wales)
  • J. McClure (Scot)
  • R. Mordell
  • D.J. O'Brien (Ire)
  • E.J. Parsons
  • W.M. Patterson
  • W.C. Powell (Wales)
  • D.G. Rutherford
  • R. Tulloch (Aus)
  • M. Taylor (N.Z)
  • H. Rickett (N.Z)
  • R.M. Cardus
  • R. Hesford
  • P. Huntsman
  • G. Rees (Canada)
  • M. Williams (USA)
  • D. Egerton
  • F. Clough
  • N. Hadley (Canada)
  • M. Griffiths (Wales)
  • V. Tuigamala (N.Z)
  • C. Dowd (N.Z)
  • I. Jones (N.Z)
  • R. Howley (Wales)
  • R. Poole-Jones
  • A Codling
  • D Walder

The following players were capped while playing for Wasps:


  • A. Clunies Ross (Scot) 1871
  • J.M. Biggs 1878
  • C.G. Gilthorpe 1945
  • P.W. Sykes 1948
  • J.E. Woodward 1952
  • R.V. Stirling 1953
  • P.G. Yarranton 1954
  • A.J. Herbert 1958
  • R.E. Syrett 1959
  • G.J. Bendon 1959
  • R.A.W. Sharp 1960
  • A.C.B. Hurst 1962
  • D.W.A. Rosser 1965
  • W.T. Treddwell 1966
  • T.G. Arthur 1966
  • R.C. Ashby 1966
  • G.J. Keith (Scot) 1968
  • G.Richards (Aus) 1978
  • R.M. Uttley 1980
  • N.C. Stringer 1982
  • M.J. Colclough 1983
  • G.H. Davies 1983
  • P.A.G. Rendall 1984
  • A.F. Dun 1984
  • M.D. Bailey 1984
  • N.D. Melville 1984
  • R.A.P. Lozowski 1984
  • S.T. Smith 1985
  • C.R. Andrew 1985
  • K.G. Simms 1985
  • J.A. Probyn 1988
  • C. Oti 1989
  • S.M. Bates 1989
  • D. Ryan 1990
  • D. Hopley 1995
  • L.B.N. Dallaglio MBE 1995
  • A.C.T. Gomarsall 1996
  • C.J. Sheasby 1996
  • D.F. Cronin (Scot) 1996
  • K.M.Logan (Scot) 1996
  • A.I. Reed (Scot) 1996
  • S.D. Shaw 1996
  • P.T.D. Greening 1996
  • W.R. Green 1997
  • N.J.J. Greenstock 1997
  • A.D. King 1997
  • R.A.J. Henderson (Ire) 1997
  • T.L.T. Leota W. (Sam) 1997
  • O.J. Lewsey MBE 1998
  • P.C. Sampson 1998
  • J.P.R. Worsley MBE 1999
  • M.B. Wood 2001
  • F.H.H Waters 2001
  • S.R.D. Abbott MBE 2003
  • T.M.D. Voyce 2001
  • T.A.N. Payne 2004
  • J. O'Connor (Ire) 2004
  • M. Dawson MBE 1995
  • M.C. Van Gisbergen 2005
  • R Ibanez (Fra)
  • E.G. Reddan (Ire) 2006
  • D Leo (Sam)
  • J Staunton (Ire)
  • T.P. Palmer 2001
  • P.J.V. Vickery 1998
  • P.H. Sackey 2006
  • T.A. Rees 2007
  • J.A.W. Haskell 2007
  • D.J.C. Cipriani 2008